Rho gene expression correlates with tumor invasiveness and metastasis in head and neck cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MINETA Hiroyuki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, Professor (40190714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Katsutoshi  Hamamatu University school of Medicine, 医学部, Professor (20173974)
OKAMURA Jun  Hamamatu University of Medicine, Hospital, Resident (00402305)
渡辺 高広 (渡辺 高弘)  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90303552)
細川 誠二  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50377743)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshead and meek cancer / rho / endostatin / 頭頚部癌 / Rho / 上皮間葉組織移行
Research Abstract
The research of tumor invasiveness by Snail or Twist shows the mechanism of signal transduction in tumor development. However, few information has been revealed endothelial-messenchymal transduction.
We showed that rho gene was associated with tumor progression in head and neck squamous cell carcinomas, but not associated with prognosis. And we reported that endogenous endostatin expression correlated with tumor size and p53 expression, but not lymph node status and prognosis, and that high endostatin expression correlated with high microvessel density in primary tumors. Endogenous endostatin which may be upregulated by p53 gene does not represent antiangiogenic phenotype of the primary tumors.
endostatin expression correlated with tumor size and p53 expression, but not lymph node status and prognosis, and that high endostatin expression correlated with high microvessel density in primary tumors. Endogenous endostatin which my be upregulated by p53 gene does not represent antiangiogenic phenotype of the primary tumors.