The investigation of the roles of Notch signaling pathway during the mammalian inner ear development and its application to the to the hair cell regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Junko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80332740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Takeshi  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, 医学系研究科, Professor (30107031)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDevelopment of inner ear / Notch signaling pathway / Hair cell / Supporting cell / Cell differentiation / Prosensory region / Notch-Hes1経路 / 蝸牛 / p27Kip1 / Math1 / BrdU陽性細胞 / Notch伝達系 / 感覚上皮前駆細胞 / Hes1 / p27^<Kip1> / 増殖維持
Research Abstract
The Notch signaling pathway has been thought to play a crucial role in the development of mammalian inner ear. Supported by the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research <KAKENHI> #18591866, we investigated the spatio-temporal activation pattern of Notchl using the antibody that specifically recognizes the activated form of Notchl (actN1) to clarify the multiple roles of the Notch pathway during the inner ear development. Between embryonic days (E) 12.5 and E14.5, actN1 was weakly detected mainly in the medial region of the cochlear epithelium, where Jagged1 (Jag1)-immunoreactivity (IR) was also observed. Jag1-IR gradually became stronger in a more sharply defined area, finally becoming localized in supporting cells, while actN1 was detected in an overlapping area Thus, a positive feed-back loop was assumed to exit between the expression of Jag1 and actN1. In addition, actN1 started to be strongly expressed in the cells surrounding Mathl-positive hair cell progenitors between E14.5 and E15.5. Strong actN1-IR continued in both a supporting cell linege and in the greater epithelial ridge during the perinatal stage but ended by P7, suggesting that Notchl activation may initially demarcate a prosensory region in the cochlear epithelium and then inhibit progenitor cells from becoming hair cells via classical "lateral inhibition."