Expression and characterization of B7-H1 in head and neck cancer and development of novel anti-cancer treatment using siRNAagainst B7-H1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMINAGA Susumu  Okayama University, Hospital of Medical and Dentistry, Lecturer (70420487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Mitsuhiro  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Dentistry and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (60304359)
FUKUSHIMA Kunihiro  Okayama University, Hospital of Medical and Dentistry, Lecturer (50284112)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsco-inhibitory molecules / B7-H1 / head and neck cancer / siRNA / recurrence / 免疫寛容 / 免疫染色 / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
Co-inhibitory molecules are known to induce immune tolerance. Among these, B7-H1 (PD-L1) is expressed in cancer cells, and may cancel anti-tumor immunity by inducing immune tolerance. However, little is known whether B7-H1 is expressed in head and neck cancers in Japanese population
We investigated the expression and characterization of B7-H1 in head and neck cancers in Japanese population. Immunohistochemical staining revealed that B7-H1 protein is expressed in tongue, oral, pharyngeal and laryngeal cancers. RT-PCR analysis confirmed the expression of this molecule in head and neck cancers at mRNA level. Next, we determined the amounts of B7-Hl mRNA in head and neck cancers by real-time PCR, and analyzed the correlation of the amounts of B7-H1 mRNA and clinical characteristics. No significant correlation was seen between the amounts of B7-H1 mRNA and staging including tumor size, lymph node metastasis, distinct metastasis, recurrence, or survival rate.
In this project, we tried knock-down of B7-H1 in SCCVII cell, the mouse squamous cell carcinoma cell line, using siRNA. Flow cytometric analysis revealed that SCCVII cell expressed B7-Hl. Template DNA for whole transcription of RNA for B7-H1 was made, and dsRNA was generated. Then siRNA was made by fragmentation of dsRNA by Dicer siRNA was transfected into SCCVII. However, decrease in B7-H1 expression in SCCVII was marginal (about 10%). The change of B7-H1 expression was similar when we changes the buffets for transfection from GeneSilencer to siIMPORTER, lipofectamine, and RNAiMAX.