Standardization of quantitative evaluation for swallowing disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Masamitsu  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (00181123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKISAKA Hiroyuki  Ehime University, University Hospital, Senior Assistant Professor (30304611)
TAGUCHI Aki  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (00380238)
本吉 和美  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70322279)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdysphagia / quantitative evaluation / videoendoscopv / videofluorographv / swallowing reflex / vocal closure reflex / pharyngeal clearance / evaluation of severity / スコア評価 / 唾液貯留 / 経口摂取
Research Abstract
Quantitative standardized evaluation of swallowing function is mandatory for treating patients with dysphagia in consideration of their quality of life. However, there has not been any established evaluation criteria for swallowing disturbance. In this study, we aimed to assess the pathological severity of swallowing function of the dysphagic patients multifacetedly and quantitatively, and establish standardized evaluation criteria.
Forty-two patients with dysphagia due to cerebrovascular or neuromuscular diseases (35 males and 12 females, mean age : 68.9 years) were enrolled in this study. Their swallowing functions were examined by videoendoscopy and videofluorography. By videoendoscopic observation, 1) salivary pooling in the vallecula and piriform sinuses, 2) glottal-closure reflex, 3) swallowing reflex, and 4) pharyngeal clearance after swallowing 3ml of blue-dye water were scored into 0-3, respectively. By videofluorographic study, pharyngeal clearance after swallowing 5ml of balium was also scored into 0-3, and aspiration was evaluated.
The results of scoring of videoendoscopy varied insignificantly among examiners, demonstrating that videoendoscopy can quantitatively evaluate the severity of dysphagia. Pharyngeal clearance by videoendoscopy correlated with pharyngeal clearance or aspiration by videofluoroscopy. In conclusion, 1) salivary pooling in the vallecula and piriform sinuses, 2) glottal-closure reflex, 3) swallowing reflex, and 4) pharyngeal clearance after swallowing 3ml of blue-dye water are useful tools for evaluating swallowing disturbance. And scoring of these parameters can quantitatively evaluate the severity of dysphagia.