Arole of cell membrane microdomains in air-liquid interface-induced invasive growth of laryngeal carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TODA Shuji  Saga University, Pathology & Biodefense, Professor (80188755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATOMI Yuichiro  Saga University, Otolaryngology, Associate Professor (30225247)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAir-liquid interface / Laryngeal cancer / Sqaumous cell carcinoma / Cell membrane microdomains / Caveolin / Growth / Invasion / Cholesterol inhibitor / 咽頭癌
Research Abstract
Air-liquid interface (ALI) promotes the invasive growth of squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) cells of the larynx in vitro. ALI-induced invasive growth of SCC cells is related to the following events. 1. The cell membrane microdomain caveolin is considered to be activated in SCC cells by ALI stimulation. 2. In ALI-induced invasive growth of SCC cells, caveolin, Ras/MAPK pathway molecules, MMP and filamin Aare enhanced, but it is unclear whether caveolin activation is associated with the enhancement of Ras/MAPK pathway molecules, MMP and filamin A 3. Cholesterol inhibitor is considered to prohibit ALI-induced invasive growth of SCC cells through caveolin inactivation that may induce the downregulation of Ras/MAPK pathway molecules, MMP and filamin A 4. ALI promotes the invasive growth of SCC cells in their planting nude mice, but ALI does not affect the metastasis of SCC cells. SCC cells in vivo express the cell membrane microdomain caveolin, but the inhibition of caveolin expression does not affect the invasive growth of SCC cells, suggesting that caveolin may be a responsible factor for the invasive growth of SCC cells in vivo. 5. Cholesterol inhibitor does not affect the growth, invasion and metastasis of SCC cells in their planting nude mice.