Hair cell regeneration in cochlea utilizing adeno-associated virus vector ending PC3 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MINODA Ryosei  Kumamoto University, Otolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery, Lecture (30284772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Masako  Kumamoto University, Otolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery, Assistant prof. (70346998)
MURAKAMI Daizo  Kumamoto University, Otolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery, Assistant prof. (70398212)
MATSUYOSHI Hidetake  Kumamoto University, Otolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery, Assistant prof. (30404338)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinner ear / PC3 / Spiral ganglion / Cochlea / 内耳再生 / 有毛細胞 / 遺伝子治療 / ウイルスベクター / 再生 / 新生 / BTG3
Research Abstract
It is reported that PC3 gene has functions to stop cell division of precursor cells of the cerebellar granule cells in the embryonic stage, and facilitate mathl expression in the cerebellar granule cells. Namely, PC3 promotes the differentiation of the cerebellar granule cells. Mathl, which is a key gene for hair cells differentiation in the embryonic cochlea, is originally identified as a transcription factor to promote the differentiation of the cerebellar granule cells. Considering this fact, PC3 may also facilitate hair cell differentiation in cochlea.
The purposes of this study are to assess the PC3 expression in the inner ear in normal rat cochlea, and to perform gene transfer of PC3 to cochlea tissue in vitro in order to determine the function of PC3.
PC3 was expressed in cochlear in embryonic stage and the neonatal stage in normal rat cochlea. However, PC3 was not detected in hair cell region contrary to our expectation. PC3 was detected in the spiral ganglion. Considering this fact, PC3 does not regulate mathl expression and PC3 are probably related with the development of the spiral ganglion cells. Now, we are working on gene transfer study utilizing electroporation method to clarify this point and to assess the faction of PC3 in spiral ganglion cells.