| Project/Area Number |
18591875
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
TOYAMA Katsuhiro University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor (30253834)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANO Hirokazu University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (20204745)
WADA Akihiko University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (30131949)
SATOH Shinya University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant (50468047)
MINAMI Shinichi University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant (90448556)
津藤 伸矢 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教
奥田 匠 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (60404456)
東野 哲也 宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (80145424)
柳田 俊彦 宮崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (60295227)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Aquaporin / exudative otitis media / lippopolysaccaride / Immunohistocemistru / Dexamethasone / Northern blotting / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 細胞・組織 |
| Research Abstract |
The selective expression of highly water-permeable AQP1,4 and 5 subtypes in the middle ear implicates that AQP may coordinate the water homeostasis in the middle ear. But for the exudative Otitis media(EOM) rat, we didn't have significant differences between with and without dexamethasone. The selective expression of highly Water hoeostasisi in the brain is essential for brain function. AQP1 ptotein level was raised by dexamethasone treatment in a time-and concentrated-dependentmanner.