Expresion of platelet aggregation factor Aggrus in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Shigeru  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery, Lecturer (30295654)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAggrus / Platelet aggregation factor / lung metastasis / head and neck cancer / lymphangiogenesis growth factor / VEGF-C / VEGFR3 / 下咽頭癌 / 癌
Research Abstract
Aggrus was recently determined to posse the ability of including platelet aggregation. Aggrus expression might be associated with tumor induced platelet aggregation and tumor metastasis. We hypothesize that the expression of Aggrus in head and neck cancer with lung metast asis is higher than the expression without metastasis. Aggrus protein expression in hypopharyngeal carcinoma was estimated using innunohistochemical staining The positive Aggrrus signals were detected in cytoplama Aggrus positive cell rate was 20%-100% (mean 68%) in hypopharyngeal cancer with lung metastasis, and was 0%-80% (means 28%) without lung metastasis. There was a significancy between Aggrus sigals and susceptibility to lung metastasis.