Project/Area Number |
18591883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIMURA Keiichi Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (00010471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHINO Hiroshi Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (50245057)
SEJIMA Takayuki Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Research Associate (20326838)
MAKINO Nobuko Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Fellow (10382946)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | eosinophil / allergy asthma / sinusitis / fibrinolytic system / fungi / nasal polypi / 免疫学 / 細胞・組織 / 菌類 |
Research Abstract |
Increasing numbers of patients with eosinophilic sinusitis accompanied with massive polyp formation has caused us to create animal models. We successfully created eosinophil dominant polyps in rabbit maxillary sinuses by intradermal ovalbumin injections followed by intrasinus instillation of VGSG and MMP-2 in the last research project, grant-in-aid for scientific. research. Not only accelerators of eosinophil infiltration but also MMP-2 and components of fibrinolytic system including t-PA, u-PA, PAI-1 and PAI-2 were intimately involved in developing eosinophil-dominant polyps. As a next step, model formation with mice was tried because they have comparative genomic homology to human in allergy-related gene. Although we applied almost the same procedure, murine sinuses yielded only prepolypoid mucosae without obvious polyp formation. Mice were not appeared to be a nice candidate for animal model producing eosinophil-dominant polyps. It is well-known that fungi are strong attractants of eosinophils. In order to investigate fungal contribution to eosinophilic inflammation of the nose and sinuses the effect of intrasinus instillation of fungi was investigated. We have observed inflammatory findings of the mucosa but have not created edematous polyps using Aspergillus, Mucor, or Alternalia. Further factors other than the presence of fungi should be investigated.