Pathogenesis and Treatment of Eosinophilic Inflammation in the Upper Respiratory Tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
IINO Yukiko  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (30108534)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordseosinophilic otitis media / IL-5 / Eosinophil cationic protein (ECP) / IgE / bone conduction hearing level / PGE2 / patulous eustachian tube / triamcinolone acetonide / 好酸球 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 真菌 / 内耳障害
Research Abstract
Eosinophilic otitis media (EOM) is an intractable otitis media characterized by the presence of a highly viscous yellow effusion containing eosinophils It mainly occurs in patients with bronchial asthma and is resistant to conventional treatments for otitis media. We obtained the following results in patients with eosinophilic otitis media. 1) Eosinophil chemoattractants such as IL-5, ecalectin and RANTES were expressed and produced in the middle ear mucosa. 2) High concentration of IgE was detected in middle ear effusion and IgE may relate to the local immune responses. 3) High tone loss is more frequently found and more severe in the patients than in control patients. 4) High tone loss is closely related with the concentrations of IgE and ECP in the middle ear effusion. 5) The expression of m-PGES-1, a PGE2 symthese, was significantly down-regulated in the middle ear mucosa. 6) The Eustachian tube function using sonotubometry clarified that the tubal opening duration in EOM patients was significantly longer than that in the control groups, indicating the presence of patulous eustachian tubes in EOM patients. 7) The instillation of triamcinolone acetonide, a suspension of steroids, into the middle ear is very effective for the control of eosinophilic inflammation.