Novel Roles of mast cells in Eosinophilic nasal polyps including aspirin sensitive nasal polyps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
PAWANKAR Ruby  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, Associate professor (00287674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Ryuta  Nippon Medical School, Otolaryngology, Assistant (10271347)
OZU Chika  Nippon Medical School, Otolaryngology, Assistant (20328785)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNasal Polyps / Mast cell / MC(T) and MC(TC) / FcεRI / Eosinophils / MMP-9 / IL-13 / IgE / AIA / IL-4,IL-13 / AIAに伴う鼻茸 / TLR
Research Abstract
The mechanisms of eosinophilic nasal polyps and aspirin induced nasal polyps is not well defined. Most studies have focused on investigating the epithelial cells and eosinophilic mediators. Mast cells are increased in the nasal polyps and are important inflammatory cells and are particularly increased in eosinophilic nasal polyps and aspirin sensitive nasal polyps and may play a role in the infiltration of eosinophils
In the present study, we used the the mast cell culture system we established to investigate the activating mechanisms of the nasal polyp mast cells. Upon stimulating nasal polyp mast cells with the FceRI antibody we investigated the levels of histamine, tryptase, IL-4, IL-5 TNF-alpha, IL-13 and TGF-beta by ELISA. Histamine, tryptase, IL-, IL-5, IL-13, TNF-alpha were increased in the cell supernatants of stimulated mast cells.
The levels of histamine and eosinophilic cationic protein that are proteins of mast cells and eosinophils respectively gad a good correlation. From the point of view of increased IL-4 and IL-13, these are related to the increased levels of IgE in nasal polyps. Histaimine from nasal polyp mast cells upregulates RANTES production from nasal epithelial cells and this in turn can induce increased eosinophil infiltration into the nasal polyp
MMP-9 also was increased in nasal polyp. TIMP-1 and TIMP-2 were less. Mast cells and eosinophils exprrssed MMP-9. This can induce the structural changes seen in eosinophilic nasal polyps