Studies for the reflex movements of the human tongue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Hideto  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (70287712)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒト舌 / 反射性運動 / 構音障害 / 嚥下障害 / 機能解剖学 / 機能生理学 / 神経生理学的手法 / 茎突舌筋 / 下顎 / 運動障害性構音障害 / 反射性舌運動 / 構音運動 / 嚥下運動 / オトガイ舌筋 / 下顎運動 / 頸椎運動 / 舌咽神経 / 神経線維解析 / 舌骨上筋群 / 舌骨下筋群 / 軟口蓋 / 舌前後運動 / 比較解剖学
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined how the reflux movements of the tongue could be seen for the human beings, and investigated those mechanism by functional-anatomical and physiological approaches. From those findings, the clinical use of the reflux movement of the human tongue as the neuro-physiological treatment approaches for dysarthria or dysphagia patients was assessed.