Project/Area Number |
18591893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | St.Marianna University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUKA Izumi St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Professor (10211228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Tomoyuki St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Associate Professor (50224019)
MIYAMOTO Yasuhiro St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Assistant (70367340)
KASUGAI Shigeru St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Otolaryngology, Assistant (90386970)
新谷 敏晴 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20329288)
服部 康介 聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60339877)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | rehabilitation / vestibular disorder / somatosensory input / vestibule-ocular reflex / somatosensory stimulator / vertigo / 半規管-眼反射 / 振子様回転刺激 / 音刺激 |
Research Abstract |
We first developed somatosensory stimulator using electromagnet and installed this in a rotatory stimulation device. As a result, we completely got synchronization with movement of a chair. We confirmed a safety that did not give pain or unpleasantness for a subject and used it for an experiment of afterward. The gain of a vestibulo-ocular reflex (VOR) showed a tendency to decrease after 40 minutes exposure of somatosensory stimulation both in the same-and opposite direction of the rotator. Stimulation. So far It was postulated-that somatosensory input was not so important to maintain balance system. In the present study, VOR was significantly influenced by somatosensory input. The current result suggested that somatosensory stimulation should be considered when we establish the rehabilitation method for the patients with vestibular disorder.