Regeneration of the middle ear mucosa with tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAGINOMORI Shin-Ichi  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (90291799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMAKI Astuko  Osaka Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40368105)
MINEHARU Akihito  Osaka Medical College, Facutly of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80465616)
服部 康人  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (30343669)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmiddle ear mucosa / cell culture / air-liquid interface / regeneration medicine / 再生医学 / Air-Liquid-interface / Air-Liquid-Interface
Research Abstract
Pieces of mastoid mucosa in the middle ear were obtained from 32 patients receiving tympanoplasties. Epithelial cells were removed aseptically by protease digestion, plated in basal epithelial growth medium (BEGM) on collagen-coated dishes, and passaged. Passaged cell were cultured on collagen-coated Millicell CM inserts in BEGM for 7〜14 days. In 32 cases, 9 cases showed confluent in the dishes in the primary culture. On reaching confluence, cells were cultured for more 14 days using air-liquid interface. Regenerated cells were embedded in paraffin, sectioned and stained by anti-Vimentin, anti-Cytokeratin antibodies with ABC kit. As a result, these cells were stained by anti-Cytokeratin antibody but not stained by anti-Vimentin antibody. This study shows that it may be possible to regenerate the cells of the mucosa in the mastoid by tissue engineering technique. If we can prepare sheets of regenerated mastoid mucosal cells before surgery, these sheet will be transplanted in the mastoid after complete mastoidectomy that makes the mastoid be reaerated, however, further examinations are needed.