Boron Neutron Capture Therapy for Head and Neck Epithelial Carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
AIHARA Teruhito  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, assistant professor (30268619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATSUKA Junichi  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, associate professor (30192298)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsadvanced epithelial carcinoma / BNCT / BPA / 18F-BPA-PET study / T / N ratio / N比 / 進行頭頚部癌 / 18F-BPA PET / ^<18>F-BPA PET
Research Abstract
[Background]
Based on the reports that success of BNCT in treating mucoepidermoid carcinoma of the parotid gland, we have been conducting BNCT clinical trial on recurrence or locally advanced epithelial carcinomas in the head and neck since October 2003.
[Patients and Methods]
Three patients were treated with BNCT at KUR or JRR-4 from October 2003 to September 2007. The histologic type of carcinoma, primary region, and TNM staging in each patient were as follows : Patient 1 : acinic cell carcinoma ; palotid gland ; T4N0M0, Patient 2 : ACC ; lacrimal sac ; T4N0M0, Patient 3:ACC ; maxillary sinus ; T4N0M0.
The tumor/normal-tissue boron concentration ratio (T/N ratio) obtained from 18F-BPA-PEP study was adopted to the dose estimation before neutron irradiation and dose evaluation after BNCT using SERA or JCDS. Neutron irradiation was performed using an epithermal beam at a reactor power of 5.0 MW (KUR) or 3.5 MW (JRR-4) after intravenous administration of BPA in fructose solution at a dose of 500 mg/kg body weight. The tumor dose at the deepest part and the dose of both normal skin and mucosa were planned more than 20 Gy-Eq and less than 15 Gy-Eq, respectively.
[Results]
All patients demonstrated regional complete response (CR). All patient suffered from dermatitis (grade 2 RTOG/EORTC acute reaction) that exceeded the tolerance level. However, dermatitis was cured within a few months after BNCT. Patient 1 showed metastasis to subcutaneous tissue of the neck 19 months after BNCT. Patient 1 had brain involvement 12 months after BNCT. At present, all the patients are living, surviving 10 to 20 months after BNCT.
[Conclusion]
This study shows that BNCT is a quite effective therapy for the epithelial carcinomas of the head and neck. Based on the promising results and the sample size, further research is warranted on this method.