CHARACTERIZATION AND FUNCTIONAL AALYSIS OF EACH TYPE OF SPIRAL LIGAMENT FIBROCYTE DISSOCIATED WITH FLOWCYTEMETRY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
SATOU Hiroko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), DIVISION OF HEARING AND BALANCE RESEARCH, 研究員 (70415892)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBASIC MEDISINE / INNER EAR / REGENERATIVE MEDICINE / フローサイトメトリー / 蝸牛外側壁線維細胞
Research Abstract
Cochlea fibrocytes play important roles in normal hearing as well as in several types of sensorinueral hearing loss attributable to inner ear homeostasis disorders. There has already been known to be classified into five types, from type I to type V. However it is not defined for individual cellular function. So far by a histology analysis of our developed rat model of acute sensorineural hearing loss attributable to fibrocyte dysfunction induced by a mitochondrial toxin, it is clarified, for type II fibrocytes to be high sensitivity to mitochondrial dysfunction medicine. In this research we make full use of the technique of the flowcytemetry(=FACS) to dissociate cochlea fibrocytes with each cell type-specific surface antigen, elucidate functional specifity of each type of cell.
By characterization and functional analysis of this type-specific fibrocytes, it becomes possible to search for the growth factor after injury and the regulator of the apoptosis of cochlea fibrocytes. The future, it becomes easy to approach the research from both in vitro and in vivo by establishing the each type of cochlea fibrocytes cell culture system. It is expected that it greatly contributes to the research of hearing loss by a variety of cell injuries.