The establishment of the automated diagnosis system of glaucoma image which we optimize to Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Shinji  Kanazawa University, University of Hospital, Assistant Professor (90362003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIDE Tomomi  Kanazawa University, University of Hospital, Instructor (20291370)
SUGIYAMA Kazuhisa  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (80179168)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGlaucoma / image analysis device / Japanese database / HRT II / HRTII / 日本人
Research Abstract
Japanese optic disc analysis by the Heidelberg Retina Tomograph II (HRT II)
As a result of analyzing 1,173 people of the glaucoma screening that we carried out in 2003, the average optic disc area of participants was 2.3±0.50mm^2.
It became clear that there was a difference between races in optic disc area and that of Japanese was larger than that of Caucasian by past reports.
The performance of HRT II using Japanese database
Two hundred and fifty-one subjects (502 eyes) who were suspected to have glaucoma in community health screening were examined by a slit lamp biomicroscopic examination, Goldmann applanation tonometry, Humphrey Automated Perimetry Central 30-2 program, gonioscopy and optic nerve head evaluation. (Definitive Examination)
We determined the sensitivity and specificity of Moorefield's regression analysis (MRA) and Glaucoma probability score classification (GPSC) about 327 HRT images, from which possess higher reliability in Humphrey perimetry and HRT image quality in definitive examination results.
When treating the "borderline" outcomes as test negative, MRA sensitivity and specificity using Japanese database was 54.1% and 82.3%, GPSC sensitivity and specificity was 70.5% and 46.6%. MRA sensitivity and specificity using Caucasian database was 55.7% and 80.5%, GPSC sensitivity and specificity was 83.6% and 39.1%. When treating the "borderline" outcomes as test positive, MRA sensitivity and specificity using Japanese database was 72.1% and 56.8%, GPSC sensitivity and specificity was 80.3% and 35.7%. MRA sensitivity and specificity using Caucasian database was 72.1% and 54.1%, GPSC sensitivity and specificity was 90.2% and 14.3%.
The screening efficacy of MRA did not differ between Japanese database and Caucasian database. When using Japanese database compared with Caucasian database, specificity of GPSC was improved, but the sensitivity of GPSC was decreased.