reseatch for the neuro-protection ofretina and optic nerve by trans-corneal electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKADO Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (50243233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKA Shumji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (60260387)
MATSUSHITA Kenji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40437405)
MIYOSHI Tomomitsu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (70314309)
大鳥 安正  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40303953)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNeuroprotection / Trans-corneal electrical stimulation / Traumatic Optic Neuropathy / Ischemic Optic Neuropathy / IGF-1 / 電気刺激 / 神経栄養因子 / 視神経症 / 緑内障
Research Abstract
(1). Molecular mechanism of neroprotection for the retina and optic nerve by trans-corneal electrical stimulation.
Based on our previous report that trans-corneal electrical stimulation to the retina prevented neuronal death of retinal ganglion cells with up-regulation of Insulin-like growth factor 1(IGF1), we studied if IGF-1 was up-regulated by electrical stimulation to the cultured Mueller cells using RT-PCR. The result was that the mRNA of IGF-1 significantly increased if the mRNA was extracted just after the cessation of 30 minutes electrical stimulation. The Ca++ imaging showed that intracellular Ca++ concentration increased just after the start of electrical stimulation, reached 1.5 fold at 30minutes. The increase of Ca++ concentration was completely blocked by the application of Nifedipine, an L-type Ca++ channel blocker. These results indicated that the electrical stimulation promotes the transcription of IGF-1 gene and this phenomenon is related to the increase of intracellular concentration of Ca++ through the L-type Ca++ channel.
(2). Clinical investigation of trans-corneal electrical stimulation to the optic neuropathy
We investigated the effect of trans-corneal electrical stimulation (TcES) to the eye with ischemic optic neumpathy (ION) or traumatic optic neumpathy (TON). Consecutive chromic patients with ION (20 eyes) and TON (10 eyes) who visited Osaka University hospital between June 2003 and May 2006 in which TcES was applied with an interval of 6 to 8 weeks were examined. The increase of visual acuity greater than 0.3 Log MAR unit were observed in 6 eyes (30%) of ION and 5 eyes (50%) of TON. No patient decreased vision more than 0.3 Log MAR unit. These data suggests that TcES is effecive in some patients with ION and TON.