Project/Area Number |
18591923
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOTA Hiroshi The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor (20035736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EGUCHI Hiroshi The University of Tokushima, University Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer (30314868)
SHINOMIYA Kayo The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences, Lecturer (80322262)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | RNA interference / herpes simplex virus / herpetic keratitis / DNA polymerase / aciclovir / carbocyclic oxetanocin G / trifluorothymidine / RNA干渉 / DNAポリメレース / チミジンキナーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Herpetic keratitis is a corneal disease due to the infection of herpes simplex virus (HSV) and regarded as one of the difficult ocular diseases to deal with because of its recurrence. Aciclovir ophthalmic ointment is the drug of choice for its treatment. This study is to develop waterly and safe drug for herpetic keratitis. 1) Aim to inhibit the appearance of DNA polymerase gene Double strand RNA (dsRNA) was synthesized after careful investigation of the gene arrangement of DNA polymerase and selecting 21 base pairs which are specific to HSV. This is an siRNA based on 21 base pairs and inhibits the appearance of DNA polymerase gene thecretically. As experiments to investigate the preventive effect of the siRNA HSV was inoculated into rabbit corneas. One hour after the inoculation groups A and B were commenced to apply the siRNA eyedrop and the vehicle, respectively. Fourty-eight hours after the virus inoculaton lesions at inoculated sites were calculated by scoring system and the effect
… More
was judged by comparing the score between the groups. Regretably enough both groups showed dendritic ulcers and the siRNA eyedrop did not show the preventive effect. Next, as experiments to investigate the therapeutic effect of the siRNA treatment with the siRNA eyedrop (group C) and the vehicle (group D) were started 48 hours after HSV inoculation at which time dendritic ulcers were established. After the treatment for 5 days lesions in both groups were calculated by the scoring system and compared the score between the two groups. Regretably enough both groups exhibited geographic ulcers and the therapeutic effect of the siRNA eyedrop was not seen. 2) Therapeutic effect of carbccyclic oxetanocin G (C. OXT-G) eyedrop Therapeutic effects of C. OXT-G eyedrop which is under investigaton by us and trifluorothymidine (TFT) eyedrop which is marketed in Europe and the U.S.A. were compared. HSV was inoculated into rabbit corneas and 48 hours later treatments with 0.1% C. OXT-G eyedrop, 1% TFT eyedrop and normal saline as control were started and continued for 4 days. As the result C. OXT-G and TFT eyedrop exhibited wonderful therapeutic effects and these effects were equal. C. OXT-G which is under investigation seems to be a new eyedrop for the treatment of herpetic keratitis in humans. Less