Examination for new possibility and the clinical application of the new ophthalmic operation abjuvant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyushu Medical Center (2007)
Kyushu University (2006)
Principal Investigator
ENAIDA Hiroshi  Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyushu Medical Center, NHO Kyushu Medical Center, Director of Ophthalmology (00363333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Kouhei  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Assistant professor (10294943)
HATA Yasuaki  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Department of Ophthalmology, Assistant professor (90346776)
ISHIBASHI Tatsurou  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kyushu University, Department of Ophthalmology, Professor (30150428)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBrilliant Blue G(BBG) / Internal limiting membrane(ILM) / dye / P_2X_7 inhibitor / therepeutic agent / vitrectomy / sirgery / adjuvant / Brilliant Bleu G / 手術補助剤 / 増殖抑制 / 神経保護 / 抗炎症作用 / 臨床治験
Research Abstract
This study investigated the preclinical effects ot Brilliant Blue G(BBG) on the morphology and functions of the retina, and performed on a pilot study of BBG staining and subsequent peeling of the internal limiting membrane(ILM) during vitreoretinal surgery. BBG solution was injected into rat eyes, and investigated using light microscopy and electron microscopy(EM), terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase-mediated dUTP nick-end labeling(TUNEL) staining, and electroretinography(ERG). No pathological changes were caused by the BBG intravitreal injection. Although EM revealed that high doses of BBG induced vacuolization in the inner retinal cells, there was no reduction in the amplitude of the ERG waves and no detectable toxic effects. In the primate eyes, the ILM was clearly visualized by BBG staining, and peeled off easily from the retina. In the clinical study, BBG improved visualization of the ILM, allowing peehng and surgery to be performed successfully on patients with various vitroretinal diseases. Improvement of postoperative visual acuity was obtained in most cases, and no adverse effects were observed postoperatively. In conclusion, BBG has low toxicity, high staining ability, and is easy to handle, making it a good candidate dye for visualizing vitreoretinal disease surgery without adverse effects. Furthermore, from the result of our study, BBG inhibits growth ot Muller cells in vitro, which might be due to the blockade of the P_2X_7 receptor. However, the exact mechanistic details remain to be investigated. Since 0.25mg/ml of BBG in addition to the ILM staining also inhibits cell proliferation, it might also have postoperative benefits by reducing fibrous formation.
We are now parallel to the clinical trial of BBG, and are performing various examinations also about possibility as therapeutic agent of BBG for various vitreoretinal disease.