The roles of tenascin-C for corneal epithelial stem cell niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Akira  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Ophthalmology, Research Associate (00312348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAKABE Moriaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Institute for animal reproduction, Investigator (60153277)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstenascin-C / stem cell niche / beta catenin / 発現制御 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Immunohistological analysis of ocular stem cell deficiency diseases revealed massive subconjunctival Tenascin-C (TNC) deposition. TNC reporter gene analysis showed TNC gene induction upon wound healing and mechanical stress. The addition of TNC into the fibronectin (FN) coated dishes induced the change of cell shapes. The TNC knockout mouse analysis showed higher level of beta-catenin in the wild type corneal epithelium in the basal membrane side whereas diffuse beta-catenin expression was observed in TNC knockout mouse. The TNC molecule may contribute to the formation of corneal epithelial stem cell homeostasis through controlling beta-catenin signals.