Pathophysiologic Study on Ocular Surface using tears
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Mitsuru  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Professor (40010475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Mitsuhiro  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (50193751)
INADA Noriko  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (10307837)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstears / Ocular surface disease / Allereic conjunctival disease / Herpetic keratitis / Antigen-specific antibody / Eosinophil cationic protein / Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay / Clinical examination methods / アレルギー結膜疾患 / Eosinophil cationic protein (ECP) / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 細胞・組織 / 分析科学 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to investigate the pathophysiology of the ocular surface in patients with allergic conjunctivitis (ACD) and to develop clinical test methods using tears. The tears were sampled using filter paper method. The following studies were performed with the grant in aid
1. Investigation of cytokine profile using an antibody array method : The antibody array plate for 40 bioactive substances including cytokines was used to analyze tears. It was revealed that cytokine profile is useful to determine a pathophysiology in ACD
2. Antigen-specific secretory IgA (sIgA) in tears : House dust specific sIgA and total sIgA were analyzed. The ratio between them was determined to be a clinical index to evaluate the severity of ACD
3. Concentration of soluble interleukin-6 (sIL-6) and its receptor in tears : The concentration of sIL-6 was determined by ELISA and gp130 and Impression cytology and glyceraldehydes-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (G3PDH) mRNA were detected using impression cy … More tology and RT-PCR method was determined. It was concluded that the concentration of sIL-6 is an index of pathophysiology of ACD
4. A determination of clinical score : Clinical findings in ACD were categorized into three groups ; sever, moderate and minor. The efficacy of categorized findings was approved in the study
5. Eosinophil cationic protein (ECP) in tears : The concentration ECP in tears determined by EIA method was evaluated in various ACD to analyze the pathophysiology in ACD
6. Cytokine and chemokine profile in tears : Cytokine and chemokine profile determined by protein array method were analyzed between patients with vernal keratoconjunctivits and those with giant papillary conjunctivitis. No remarkable difference in profiles was found in both groups
7. Development of clinically applicable kit to determine ECP and IgE in tears
8. Development of herpes simplex virus (HSV)-specific IgA antibody kit : The clinical efficacy of the developed kit is approved to be an index to diagnose a stromal type HSV keratitis. Less