Project/Area Number |
18591939
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKI Kunhiko Nippon Medical School, Opthalmolocgy, Associate professor (20125751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀谷 修平 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30302269)
後藤 陽子 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80277524)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | VKH disease / TCR / Antigen specific for / Speific immune response / dendritic cell / 樹状細胞 / 特異的抗体 |
Research Abstract |
To develop the reliable laboratory examination for diagnosis of VKH disease, we studied the T cell receptors (TCRs) specific for VKH disease. The antigens were raised against the TCR pools specific for VKH. It was difficult to get the antibodies specific against TCRs from VKHdisease. It was also difficult to establish human regulatory dendritic cell specific to antigens for VKH disease. We studied the potential antigen presenting cells in intraocular tissues. There were several kind of cells that can uptake peptide antigens in intraocular tissues. These cells were divided into 3 to 4 groups. These cell groups had different cell surface markers and may play different functions. In the choroidal tissues, these cells may function as APCs stimulating the T cells, while in the retina, these cells may function as APCs regulating the T cells/