Analysis of useful molecules in interphotoreceptor matrix for retinal detachment treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
ZAKO Masahiro  Aichi Medical University, Ophthalmology, Professor (80298596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Masahiro  Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing and Health, Biochemistry, Professor (80201086)
IWAKI Masayoshi  Aichi Medical University, Ophthalmology, Professor (10093163)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSPACR / SPACRCAN / hyaluronan / interphotoreceptor matrix / FiVerHy versican / FiVerHy / バーシカン / 網膜接着 / 網膜分化 / versican / プロテオグリカン
Research Abstract
We previously showed that chicken SPACR expression increased with developmental age in interphotoreceptor matrix, paralleling the adhesion between neural retina and retinal pigment epithelium (Zako, et al., 2002). As we hypothesized that an appropriate usage of the molecules in interphotoreceptor matrix may assist physiological recovery from retinal detachment, we tried to analyze other molecules there. Here we newly characterized chicken SPACRCAN in interphotoreceptor matrix. Furthermore, we fortunately clarified FiVerHy complex in ciliary body as a result of investigations for the origin of ocular hyaluronan. We also found the degradation of versican, a key molecule for FiVerHy, in chicken vitreous body and in human dermal samples from solar elastosis. In conclusion, we need more information about molecules in interphotoreceptor matrix to utilize these molecules for the treatment of retinal detachment.