ELUCIDATION OF A RECEPTOF OF PROSTAGLANDIN DERIVERTIVES AND INTRACELLULAR SIGNALLING PATHWAT IN INTRAOCULAR PRESSURE ANJUSTMENT MECHANISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Miyo  Kansai Medical University, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, Professor (30144380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMBU Hiroyuki  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (50298874)
ANDO Akira  KANSAI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (50319612)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPROSTAGLANDIN F2α / GLAUCOMA / TRABECULR MESHWORK / INTRAOCULAR PRESSURE LOWERING / SCENESCENCE / INTRACELLULAR SIGNALLING PATHWAY / BIOACTIVITY / PROSTAMIDE / プロスタグランジンF2_α / 隅角線維柱帯細胞
Research Abstract
We performed calcium imaging using a fluorescence microscope with continuous flowing of buffered saline including 1M of prostamide or prostaglandin F2α (PGF2α) onto cultured porcine iris epithelial cells. We observed no significant reaction as rising level of intracellular calcium in most porcine trabecular meshwork ? cells against to prostamide or PGF2α. Based on these results, the possibility of no significant bioactivity with a rise of the intracellular calcium concentration that was trigger of intracellular signal transduction being seen in porcine cultured iris epithelial cells, trabecular meshwork cells, ciliary body epithelial cells to 1M of prostamide or PGF2α was suggested. Calcium imaging showed no reaction with 1M of prostamide or PGF2α in TM cells obtained from a patient with glaucoma during trabeculectomy, after informed consent was acquired, as well as porcine TM cells. As for the results, reaction was absent in most human TM cells when we triggered with 1M prostamide and PGF2α as well as porcine TM cells. These results suggest that there was no difference in the reaction against to prostamide or PGF2α between porcine and human TM cells. Because a rise of intracellular calcium induced by various prostaglandin derivates was not observed, the intracellular signal transduction pathway started with a rise of intracellular calcium concentration by prostaglandin derivates may not exist in both porcine and human TM cells. Because both porcine and human TM cells used in the present study were derived from primary culture, the cells became finally unable to proliferate as increasing number of passages. At that time, cultured TM cells showed characteristics of cellular senescence such as telomere shortening and alteration in pH of galactosidase activity, reported as markers of cellular senescence, as well as change in gene expression of aquaporin-1. Our experimental results about senescence of TM cells were published in British Journal of Ophthalmology.