Proteomic and lipidmic anaysis of tear fluids from patients with dry eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masakazu  独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), Laboratory of visual physiology, Director (50210480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Hiroshi  National Tokyo Medical Center(National Institute of Sensory Organs), Laboratory of visual physiology, Research Resident (60286565)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsprotein / proteomics / analytical chemistry / biomarker / lipid / 涙液 / メタボローム / シェーグレン症候群 / ドライアイ
Research Abstract
Tear is a complex, physically heterogeneous fluid composed of various proteins, lipids, mucins, and electrolytes. Recently, mass spectrometry(MS) based analytical methods have been developed and applied for tear protein and lipid analyses To better understand the mechanism of dry eye disease, there is need for proteomic and lipidomic analyses of the tears We employed liquid chromatography(LC) electronspray ionization(ESI) MS/MS to profile tear proteins and lipids from patients with dry eye syndrome We have found the significant difference of tear protein and lipid profiles between patients with dry eye syndrome and normal subjects. Of these, one of the most prominent differences was seen in the score of complement C3. The score of C3 of tears from patients with dry eye syndrome was much higher than that of normal subjects. We used immunosorbent assays to quantitate the levels of complement C3 and C4 in the tear fluids. The levels of complement C3 and C4 in tears of dry eye syndrome were significantly higher than those of normal controls. Our results suggest that proteomic and lipidomic approaches are useful in exploring the biomarkers of dry eye and the new potential targets for the treatments of dry eye syndrome.