| Project/Area Number |
18591951
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KOUCHI Katsunori Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (40312938)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 英生 千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究所, 教授 (60210712)
大沼 直躬 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50125910)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 胎児 / 横隔膜ヘルニア / 肺高血圧 / VEGF / Endothelin / 胎児治療 / 肺血管増殖因子 / 肺血管抵抗 / VEGR / endothelin |
| Research Abstract |
In Nitrofen-induced congenital diaphragmatic hernia (CDH) fetal rat, the expression of agiopetin-1was low and the ET1, ET1 recepter A/B was high. The other genes ; VEGF、angiopoietin-2、ephrinA1,B2、PDGFb and their receptor was no alternation compared with normal fetal rat. This suggested that over expression of ET1 and its receptor A/B induced the wall thickness of CDH fetal rat. Therefore, We examined the effect of ET receptor antagonist to feta dam. Pregnant rat gavaged ET1 antagonist. In these dam, the thickness of the pulmonary artery was not observed and the expression of VEGF was increased. In the other gene expression were not altered. In conclusion : ET receptor antagonist increased the expression of VEGF and reduced the wall thickness of the pulmonary artery in CDH dam. We supposed the high expression of VEGF made the prevention of the wall thickness. ET receptor antagonist has effect to prevent the pulmonary hypertension in newborn CDH.