An experimental study on the motility of rectal branches in the pelvic plexus during bowel movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Miyuki  Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10153496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYAMA Hiroaki  Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90255480)
FUKUMOTO Hironori  Kanazawa Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (00367484)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscolonic motility / Hirschsprung's disease / defecation / parasympathetic nerve / 小児外科 / 骨盤神経
Research Abstract
The rectal branches of the nerve arising from the pelvic plexus are divided into two : the parasympathetic nerves ascending along the sigmoid, and the intramural ascending nerve. It has not been fully revealed how these branches are involved in bowel movement. We studied the motility of rectal branches in the pelvic plexus that are involved in bowel movements using radical surgical models for Hirschsprung's disease.
【Materials and Methods】The colonic motility on defecation was measured by using four strain gauge force transducers (SGT) in four groups of Beagle dogs: including a control group, a Neurotomy group, a transanal Soave procedure (TAS) group and an open Soave procedure (OS) group. In the Neurotomy and OS group, the parasympathetic nerve ascending along the sigmoid of the rectal branches of the nerve arising from the pelvic plexus was cut and then the intramural ascending nerve was cut. In the TAS group, the parasympathetic nerve ascending along the sigmoid of the rectal branche … More s of the nerve arising from the pelvic plexus was intact and then the intramural ascending nerve was cut.
【Results】The control group had high amplitude contraction soon after the relaxation wave with defecation at 5 cm to the oral side SGT from reflection of peritoneum and a relaxation wave with defecation in SGT of reflection of the peritoneum. The Neurotomy and OS had no high amplitude contraction and no relaxation wave with defecation. The TAS had no relaxation wave and high amplitude contraction with defecation and an atypical relaxation wave with defecation above the pulled-through anastomosis.
【Conclusions】Theses results, suggest that the relaxation wave with defecation may be related to the mesenteric nerve arising from pelvic plexus. The TAS preserved the parasympathetic nerve ascending along the sigmoid, but there was no high amplitude contraction on defecation. These results did not show any advantage of TAS regarding colonic motility on defecation. It was indicated that the rectal branches of the pelvic plexus plays an important role in lower colon motility as well as in bowel movement. Less