In vivo microvascular regeneration in the various conditions and molecular expressions and regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsumi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor (70244069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANRAKU Kuniaki  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor (60380846)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscytokine / optimal microvascular environment / clinical assessment / lower calf wound healing / sensory nerves / micro-angiogenesis / 基礎疾患 / 人工真皮 / 血管化腹壁皮弁 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 血流付加
Research Abstract
Obesity, hypertension, atherosclerosis obliterans (ASO)and diabetes mellitus (DM) are increasing as co-morbidities increasing among those who are undertaking free flap surgeries and digital re-plantations. In these co-morbidities, there are remarkable damages in the endothelial cells of these blood vessels and thus induced hypoxia and the oxidized stresses and ischemic-reperfusion injury are highly concerned. Even macroscopically successful re-anastomoses may lead to thrombosis afterward. Thus, the optimal microvascular environment was investigated with low-sensory and low-blood flow models.
In the microvascular models, after ligating the femoral vessels and severing the saphenous nerves, the epigastric fascial flap of which the nutrient vessels are the superficial epigastric artery and veins, covered the ligated-vessels and severed-nerves by wrapping. The human derived mesenchymal stem cells, together with basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF)were injected through the nutrient artery (the superficial epigastric artery)and then incubated for 10 minutes by clamping after the wrapped fascial flap was attached to the defects. The analysis of the nerve conduction velocity and tissue blood flows was temporally investigated. The ipsi-lateral 4-mm full-thickness paw skin defect was also compared among groups temporally.
Also, clinically the head-and-neck surgery and extremities are sometimes difficult for microvascular surgical reconstructions, because spaspms and the differences of the diameters of the vessels are often experienced. As an alternative reconstructive modalities, especially severely damaged lower legs in the elderly population, the artificial dermis with cytokine (bFGF)were effective in wound coverage. In the analysis of quality of wounds, there is much better scar quality in bFGF-treated wounds from the immediately post-wounding as well as shortening the wound healing time.