The mechanism of double innervation with End-to-Side Neurorrhaphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
YANAI Akira  Juntendo University, medicine, Professor (80114495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Hajime  Juntendo univ., medicine, professor (70167229)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsend-to-side neurorrhaphy / DiI / DiA / nerve regeneration / nerve graft / 二重神経支配
Research Abstract
〔Introduction〕 We investigated double innervation, two different nerves to innervate a single muscle, using an end-to-side neurorrhaphy model.
〔Materials and Methods〕 The sciatic nerve was dissected, and transplanted between the left and right median nerve in an end-to-side fashion. Then, the left median nerve was transected proximal to the neurorrhaphy, In group one, the left median nerve was not repaired In group two, the left median nerve was repaired immediately after transection. After 180 days , we evaluated nerve regeneration based on action potential, electromyography, dry muscle weight and histology. The end-to-side neurorrhaphy(distal side) was also studied morphometrically with DiI and DiA neural tracers.
〔Results〕 In group two, the existence of the double innervation was suggested by the results of action potential and electromyography. In addition, regenerating axons from both the grafted sciatic and median nerves were observed in the distal left median nerve.
〔Discussion〕 The existence of double innervation to a single muscle was thus suggested ; however, studying further details about the individual muscle fibers is still required.