Development of bioprosthetic venous valve for regenerative treatment of postthrombotic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Takashi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Senior Lecturer (80246587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Taro  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (50297438)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdeep vein thrombosis / regeneration of venous valve / bioprosthetic venous valve / postthrombotic syndrome / 深部静脈血栓症 / 静脈弁不全 / 生体静脈弁
Research Abstract
Postthrombotic syndrome (PTS) is one of the hazardous late complications of deep vein thrombosis. PTS may arise from permanent venous obstruction, venous reflux due to severely destroyed venous valve, or combination of two. Approximately, 80% of the patients with initial episode of deep vein thrombosis will develop PTS. The typical treatment options for PTS include elevation of the legs and compression stockings. Angioscopic valvuloplasty may also be applied. But valvuloplaty is impossible in many patients because deep venous valves are severely damaged. Therefore, the purpose of the study was to develop bioprosthetic venous valve for regenerative treatment of postthrombotic syndrome. The bioprosthetic venous valves were constructed with stainless steel and small intestine submucosa and were implanted percutaneously through a femoral vein approach into inferior vena cava using a 7F delivery system. Deployment, stability and function of bioprosthetic venous valves were studied using duplex scanning. In five canine models, however, three valves developed thrombosis and did not work. Then we used long spiral Z-stent for development of bioprosthetic venous valve. The small intestine submucosa was attached to the framework using 7-0 polypropylene thread and final bioprosthetic venous valve was developed. This newly developed vein valve was expected to have efficacy and durability for the treatment of long venous occlusive disease with significant venous reflux.