| Project/Area Number |
18591981
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Katsunori Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, Professor (20124927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAGATA Yasuhiro Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Photo Medical Centex, Professor (20209399)
YOSHINO Atsuto Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, Associate Professor (00262816)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | dysoxia / shock / tissue oxygen metabolism / ileum / Pd-porphrin / arterioyenous shunt / endotoxin / 酸素代謝 / P.d-porphrin |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to evaluate and resuscitate tissue dysoxia in an experimental model of endotoxin shock. Twenty rabbits (Japan White Rabbits, BW 3kg) were assigned to endotoxin shock model induced by LPS (Escherichia coli-055: B5, 1 mg/kg). The value of ileum serosal oxygen partial pressure was measured by two methods: Clerk-type oxygen electrodes, and Pd-porphyrin phosphorescence (Oxygen Map System). The value of ileum serosal oxygen partial pressure decreased in endotoxin shock and showed lower than the value of venous oxygen partial pressure. This gap of oxygen partial pressure was likely due to heterogeneous distribution of oxygen in ileum serosal by image analysis of Oxygen Map System. We conclude that tissue dysoxia may form at an early stage in endotoxin shock and shunting of the microcirculation may be an important contributing factor to development of tissue dysoxia. The image analysis of tissue dysoxia will need to be developed about analysis of heterogeneous distribution of oxygen in tissue in order to evaluate the severity of the shunting effect, as well as to evaluate an effect of new drugs aimed at improving the microcirculation shuntig.