The role of commensal microflora in the inane immune response during infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIME Nobuaki  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Medical school, Associate professor (00260795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYA Takaaki  Osaka University, Medical school, Associate professor (80271633)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSepsis / Innate immunity / Commensal micorflora / Digestive tract / Antibiotics / Macrophage / 敗血症 / 常在菌巣
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of digestive commensal bacteria in the innate immune response in experimental mouse sepsis model. Experimental mice were fed by water including multiple antibiotics (streptomycin and cefotaxime) for three weeks. Significant decreases in the amount of commensal bacterial flora, as well as the changes in intestinal organic acid profiles were noted in the experimental group. The expressions of TLR-4 and TLR-2 receptors in the peritoneal macrophages assessed by flow-cytometry, have been significantly downregulated. The increase in plasma TNF-α level after lipopolysaccharide injection, mimicking clinical sepsis, has been attenuated. This attenuation was accompanied with the increases in the mortality. Those data suggests that commensal bacterial flora in the digestive tract might confer a significant role in modulating innate immune system. The immunomodulating effect of antimicrobials via the changes in commensal microflora should be considered in the sepsis treatment.