The study on the cells forming periodontium by observing the expression of dentin proteins as the markers of differentiation
Project/Area Number |
18591996
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Otto Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medico-Dental Science, The Graduate School, Assistant (90251545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERASHIMA Tatsuo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Medico-Dental, Sciences, The Graduate School, Associate Professor (20114770)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | dentin proteins / Dentin sialoprotein (DSP) / periodontium / dental pulp / 5-bromo2'-deoxy-uridine (BrdU) / cell proliferation / in situ RT-PCR / ラット / 臼歯 / 歯根 / c-srcノックアウトマウス / セメント質 / 歯根膜 |
Research Abstract |
Dentin sialoprotein (DSP) was first elucidated as a dentin specific protein and has been thought to be a marker of odontoblast and preameloblast. Since we have already detected the expression of DSP in periodontium during its formation, we supposed that the cells forming periodontium might originate from those differentiate into odontoblasts. The purpose of this project using rat mandibular first molar (M1) was to define the cells forming periodontium by observing the expression of the dentin proteins as the markers of those differentiation. We also utilized the 5-bromo2'-deoxy-uridine (BrdU) to observed proliferation and migration of the cells forming periodontium. While the results of this projected study could not show the clear evidence to define proliferation and migration of the cells forming periodontium, we found the interesting activity of dental pulp cells during root formation. In the animals at post natal 1 d in which dentin matrix formation has just started, a few BrdU incorporating cells were detected at crown pulp area, while positive cells were rarely detected in the animals at 5 d and 7 d. In 10 d, root dentin formation has started and was going on 14 d-old. BrdU labels suggesting cell proliferation were detected at dental pulp around the apical formation front of root dentin. At 21-old, BrdU label was again rarely detected in dental pulp. Combined with the previous reports showing cell proliferation in developing dental papilla, our results suggested "2 step proliferation" of dental papilla and/or pulp cells, one step is for crown part and the other is for root.