Analysis of regulation of osteogenesis by Notch signaling andits application to boneregeneration therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18591998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kei  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant (00302886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUBE Ken-ichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer (20233760)
YAMAGUCHI Akira  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor (00142430)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNotch / Zfp64 / Runx2 / osteoblast / differentiation / C2C12 / 筋分化 / 骨分化 / 骨形成
Research Abstract
Notch signaling is required for multiple aspects of tissue and cell differentiation. In this study, we identified zinc finger protein 64 (Zfp64) as a novel coactivator of Notch1. Zfp64 is associated with the intracellular domain of Notch1, is recruited to the promoters of the Notch target genes Hes1 and Hey1, and transactivates these Notch downstream genes. Zfp64 expression is under the control of Runx2, and is upregulated by the direct transactivation of its promoter. Zfp64 suppresses the myogenic differentiation of C2C12 cells and promotes their osteoblastic differentiation. Our data demonstrate two functional aspects of Zfp64: it is a downstream target of Runx2 and its cognate protein acts as a coactivator of Notch1, suggesting that Zfp64 mediates mesenchymal cell differentiation by modulating Notch signaling.