The effect of intermedilysin on human bile duct cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Katsuhiko  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Bioscience Graduate School, associate professor (60199130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Yoichiro  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Bioscience Graduate School, professor (80136093)
NEMOTO Ken  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Bioscience Graduate School, assistant professor (10218274)
村上 圭史  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (10335804)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsS.intermedius / intermedilysin / bile duct cells / non-apoptotic cell death / Ca^<2+> oscillation / BiP / calcineurin / NFAT / S.intermedius / インターメディリシン / CD59 / カルシウム振動 / 非アポトーシス / PTEN / Lamin B1 / 自己免疫性肝疾患 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Streptococcus intermedius is a commensal member of the human oral, gastrointestinal and urinary floras, but may also be associated with deep-seated purulent infections, particularly in the liver abscess.
It was recently reported that the function of bacterial pore-forming toxins is biphasic. Not only do they act cytolytically on nucleated target cells when present in higher concentrations, but they can also affect signal-transduction pathways in cells when the toxin is present in low, sublytic concentrations. Intermedilysin (ILY), a human-specific pore-forming cytolysin, has been suggested as a potentially important virulence factor of S.intermedius.
Whereas Ca^<2+> is a key regulator of cell survival, the breakdown of Ca^<2+> homeostasis due to its sustained elevation was able to trigger cell death. The goals here were to examine whether a low, sublytic concentration of ILY affects Ca^<2+> homeostasis in human bile duct cells by induction of [Ca^<2+>]I oscillation and [Ca^<2+>]I related … More other cell responses (the activation of calcineurin/NFAT pathway, PI3/AKT/MTOR pathway, and endoplasmic reticulum stress).
Fron the calcium imaging, five rain ILY treatment generated an increase in[Ca^<2+>]i level from the average base line of 50 nM up to the average peak of 400 nM marked by two repeated oscillations every minute. Increased [Ca^<2+>]i was initially detected in the nuclei of ILY-treated cells subsequently followed with markedly increase in ER area. Immunocytochemistry and Westernbloting analysis, ILY treatment caused activation of calcineurin/NFAT1 signalling pathway and increased expression of AKT(p-S473),BiP, and PTEN. Interestingly the expression of BiP and AKT(p-S473)decreased in an hour post ILY treatment. Calcineurin inhibitor cyclosporine A prevented ILY-induced calcineurin/NFAT1 activation, cell death, and calcium oscillations.
ILY in concentration of 10-40 ng/ml capable of inducing calcium oscillations, activation of calcineurin/NFAT1 signalling pathway ; inactivation of PI3K/AKT/MTOR pathway, and caused ER stress disorder resulted non-apoptotic cell death in HuCCT1 cells. Less