DOES HEAT SHOCK PROTEIN 27 INDUCE DIFFERENTIATION OF TISSUE STEM CELLS TO PROGENITOR CET IS?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
AMANO OSAMU  Meikai University, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR (60193025)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsheat shock protein / Hsp25 / 27 / submandibular gland / duct ligation / acinar regeneration / proliferation / differentiation / tissue stem cell / rat / Hsp27 / 口蓋発生 / 唾液腺再生 / 歯肉 / 付着上皮 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Heat shock protein 27 (Hsp27) has been suggested to participate in the cell proliferation and differentiation during tissue development. In fact, we have demonstrated the transient occurrence of Hsp27 during the differentiation of salivary gland acinar cells in postnatal rats. The purpose of the present study is to explore the potential role of Hsp27 in the proliferation and differentiation of the acinar cells during regeneration of the salivary gland. Using the experimental regeneration model of the rat submandibular gland after the release of duct ligation, the spatio-temporal localization of Hsp27 was investigated in immunohistochemistry in regenerating acini.
No epithelial cells were immunoreactive for Hsp27 immediately after unligation, but Hsp27-immunoreactive cells were observed in regenerating acini located at the end portion of survived ductal tissues on the third day after unligation. The number of Hsp27-immunoreactive cells in regenerating acini reached its peak on the 5th day after unligation, and started to decline on the 7th day. They were undetectable on the 14th day. Importantly, the increase in the number of Hsp27-immunoreactive cells was preceded by the decline in the cell proliferative activity, and Hsp27-immunoreactivity declined and disappeared in conjunction with the progression of acinar cell differentiation, as judged by the double-immunostaining for Hsp27 and proliferating cell nuclear antigen, a cell proliferation marker, or glycine-rich protein-a, a specific marker of differentiated acinar cells.
All the findings suggest that Hsp27 is expressed with the transition from the cell proliferation to differentiation of the acinar precursor cells during the regenerating process.