Comparative immunohistochemical analyses of the localization of amelogenin domains during a tooth enamel development inlowervertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Mikio  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Niigata, Associate Professor (70120607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAGAWA Ichiro  The Nippon Dental University, School of Life Dentistry at Niigata, Professor (00095134)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsenamel proteins / amelogenin / comnarative development / immunohistochemistry / lower vertebrates / antibodies for each domains / tooth enamel formation / 比較発生学
Research Abstract
In order to understand the phylogenetic characterization of amelogenin protein in lower vertebrates, cDNA sequences of amelogenin in reptile (iguana) and amphibia (newt) were determined, then immunohistochemical and western blot analyses were performed in them, using antibodies against the peptides consisting the N-terminus, C-terminus and central domain of their amelogenin. These antibodies were termed as follows by the recognizing portions of amelogenin in iguana and newt : IN (iguana N-terminus), IM (iguana central domain), IC (iguana C-terminus), NN (newt N-terminus), NM (newt central domain) and NC (newt C-terminus). ELISA analysis indicated that each antibody had a high specificity for the corresponding peptide. Immunohistochemical analysis was examined by the protein-A-gold method, for the iguana using IN,IM and IC, and for the newt using NN, NM and NC. Consequently, all antibodies, except NC, showed intense and uniform immunoreactivities over the enamel matrix and the secretory granules of the ameloblasts in iguana and newt, respectively. Only NC showed ununiform distribution of reactivities over the enamel matrix in newt. The intense reactions with NC were concentrated on the surface layer of an enamel matrix and decreased gradually toward the middle layer to deep layer. Similar phenomenon was reported by Uchida, et. al.(1991) by immunohistochemical demonstration of amelogenin in the porcine tooth enamel formation using the antibody against the C-terminus of the porcine amelogenin. The present study, therefore, may indicates that the newt has the degraded mechanism of the amelogenin similar to mammalian amelogenesis. Western blot analysis, however, showed the presence of 22 kDa amelogenin in both newt and iguana but the absence of low molecular weight of amelogenins under 20 kDa in them. These data suggest that the amelogenesis in reptile and amphibia were incomplete for the degradation of amelogenin proteins compared with that in mammals.