Adhesion structures and their cytoskeleton-membrane interactions at podosomes as a specific signal transduction site of osteoclasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
AKISAKA Toshitaka  Asahi University, 歯学部, Professor (70116523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hisaho  Asahi University, 歯学部, Assistant Professor (80102119)
SUZUKI Reiko  Asahi University, 歯学部, Lecturer (90333723)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsosteoclasts / podosome / cytoskeleton / quick freezing / clathrin / シグナル伝達 / 電子顕微鏡 / アクチン関連蛋白 / コロイド金 / 細胞剥離 / 急速凍結 / ステレオペア観察
Research Abstract
Organization of the cytoskeleton in podosomes of osteoclasts was studied by use of cell shearing, rotary replication, and fluorescence cytochemical techniques. After shearing, on the exposed cytoplasmic side of the membrane, clathrin plaques and particles associated with the cytoskeleton were left behind. The cytoskeleton of the podosomes was characterized by two types of actin filaments, which were identified, i.e., relatively long filaments in the portion surrounding the podosome core, and highly branched short filaments in the core. Individual actin filaments radiating from the podosomes interacted with several membrane particles along the length of the filaments. Many lateral contacts with the membrane surface by the particles were made along the length of individual actin filaments. The polarity of actin filaments in podosomes became oriented such that their barbed ends were directed towards the core of podosomes. The actin cytoskeletons terminated or branched at the podosomes, where the membrane tightly adhered to the substratum. Microtubules were not composed of usually present in the podosome structures ; however, certain microtubules appeared to be morphologically in direct contact with the podosome core. Most of the larger clathrin plaques consisted of flat sheets of clathrin lattices that interconnected neighboring clathrin lattices to form an extensive clathrin area. However, the small deeply invaginated clathrin plaques and the podosomal cytoskeleton were located close together. Consequently, these observations indicate that the clathrin plaques on the ventral membrane of osteoclasts might be involved in both cell adhesion and formation of receptor-ligand complexes.