The study of DNA vaccine potency against hamster oral papillomavirus-associated oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hatsuhiko  Aichi Gakuin University, Department of Pathology, School of Dentistry, Professor (30175591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEYAMA Yoichiro  Aichi-Gakuin University, Emeritus Professor (70113066)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHPV / DNA vaccine / Hamster / Carcinogenesis / Naked DNA / Anticancer / Oral / Squamous cell carcinoma / 癌抑制効果
Research Abstract
In a previous investigation, we developed a highly reproducible carcinogenesis model by combining DMBA application with physical wounding of the hamster lingual mucosa. Using this animal model, we demonstrated the presence of a novel hamster oral papillomavirus (HOPV) by the molecular cloning and sequencing of this viral genome. In this study, we used this HOPV hamster model to test whether vaccination with either the Ll, L2, E6 and E7 genes alone or pDNA/pullulan complex could prevent oral carcinoma development. And also we used the same model to investigate the most appropriate route for inoculation of DNA vaccine and antitumor efficacy of polyvalence DNA vaccines. As a result, it was recognized that using pDNA/pullulan complexes were more useful than the naked pDNAs for prevention of oral cancer. It was evident that the extent of antitumor efficacy was in the order intramuscular>oral intramucosal>subcutaneous administration. These results demonstrate that intramuscular administration of the DNA vaccine may be useful in HOPV-associated cancer protection. Using the electroporation, anti-cancer effects were enhanced in DNA vaccine. It was recognized the electroporation was very useful technique for the insert DNA vaccines to the cells of tissues, and it was therefore in vivo electroporation was a potent method for DNA vaccine delivery. From the result of this study, it was suggested that polyvalent DNA vaccines enhanced anti-cancer effects, in particular Ll+L2 polyvalent DNA vaccine. In conclusion, the present study has shown that in hamsters, the highest protection against HOPV-associated oral cancer development was produced by immunization with the L1+L2 polyvalent DNA vaccine by intramuscular administration, suggesting that intramuscular injection may be an optimal route of administration for DNA vaccine to prevent HOPV-associated cancer. And it became clear that it was useful to use in vivo electroporation for DNA vaccine delivery.