Calcineurin-induced apoptosis and TMD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Makio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Pharmacology, Assistant Professor (30273692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMISAKI Yoshinori  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry Pharmacology, Professor (40116017)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsapoptosis / calcineurin / caspase / cell death / 遺伝子 / 酵素 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Overexpression of calcineurin B in HEK 293 cells potentiated processing of caspase-3 and apoptosis triggered by tumor necrosis factor-α and cycloheximide treatment. In a cell-free system, overexpression of calcineurin B in HEK 293 cells markedly increased processing of caspase-3 by cytochrome c. Immunodepletion of calcineurin B from cytosolic extracts from Jurkat cells decreased processing of caspase-3 by cytochrome c. Knockdown of calcineurin B by RNA interference resulted in a reduced apoptosis in HEK293 cells, but not in caspase-3-deficient MCF-7 cells. These results suggest that calcineurin B may possess a novel function to participate in the regulation of apoptosis, in addition to its well-known ability to regulate calcineurin A. Furthermore, calcineurin B itself has no effect on apoptosis, but promotes apoptotic signal transduction system through the presentation of scaffold for the activation of caspase-3 by caspase-9. Therefore, calcineurin B may be useful for therapies to induce and promote apoptosis.