Clarification of mechanisms of analgesia and immobility induced by general anesthesia, and exploration of new anesthetic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IRIFUNE Masahiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor (10176521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Michio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (30034094)
DOHI Toshihiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (00034182)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGeneral Anesthesia / Behavioral pharmacology / μ-Opioid receptor agonist / α_2-Adrenergic receptor agonist / Glycine transporter inhibitor / Unconsciousness / Immobility / Analgesia / α2-アドレナリン受容体作動薬 / 全身麻痺作用
Research Abstract
The role of μ-opioid, α_2-adrenergic, and glycine receptors in general anesthetic action was examined in mice. All drugs were administered intraperitoneally. General anesthetic action was evaluated using three end points: 1) loss of righting reflex (LORR; as a measure of unconsciousness), 2) loss of movement in response to noxious stimulation (as a measure of immobility), and 3) loss of nociceptive response (as a measure of analgesia). Gabaculine, which is a γ-aminobutyric acid (GABA)-transaminase inhibitor that increases endogenous GABA in the brain, dose-dependently induced LORR. However, even a large dose produced no immobility. Both the μ-opioid receptor agonist morphine and the α_2-adrenergic receptor agonist dexmedetomidine dose-dependently induced analgesia. In addition, both morphine and dexmedetomidine in combination with gabaculine produced immobility in a dose-dependent fashion. However, glycine transporter inhibitors did not affect immobility. These findings suggest that LORR is associated with enhanced GABA activity, and immobility is involved in μ-opioid and α_2-adrenergic receptors, but not glycine receptors.