The analysis of epigenetic regulation of osteoblastogenesis induced by BMP-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KAMIJO Ryutaro  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Professor (70233939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Takenobu  Saitama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (80245802)
MIYAMOTO Yoichi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor (20295132)
TAKAMI Masamichi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (80307058)
YAMADA Atsushi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (50407558)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBMP / Histone / Methylation / Acetvlation / Osteoblastoeenesis / DNAメチル化 / ヒストンの翻訳後修飾 / 脱アセチル化 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞
Research Abstract
Bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) stimulates osteoblast differentiation, but inhibits myogenetic differentiation in C2C12 myoblasts. To evaluate important genes for osteoblast differentiation induced by BMP-2, we performed a microarray analysis on C2C12 cells treated with or without BMP-2 for 4 days. We found that gremlin expression was lower in C2C12 cells treated with BMP-2 as compared to untreated cells. gremlin, also called downregulated by v-mos; drm belongs to dan (differential-screening selected gene aberrative in neuroblastoma) family protein, which is known as an antagonist of BMP signaling. Down-regulation of gremlin gene expression by BMP-2 occurred in both time- and dose-dependent manners. Treatment of C2C12 cells with gremlin prevented the alkaline phosphatase activity induced BMP-2. In conclusion, BMP-2 inhibited gremlin transcription in C2C12 cells, a mechanism that probably enhances BMP action during osteoblast differentiation.