Molecular identification and functional analysis of Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger (NCX) associated with osteoclastic bone resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OKABE Koji  Fukuoka Dental College, DENTISTRY, Professor (80224046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIYA Hiroshi  Fukuoka Dental College, DENTISTRY, Assistant professor (80177378)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsosteoclast / bone resorption / Na^+ / Ca^<2+> exchanger / NCX / Ca^<2+> transport / NCX inhibitor / Knockout mice / Ca^<2+> influx mode / Na+ / NCX電流 / 細胞内Ca^<2+>濃度測定
Research Abstract
The plasma membrane Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger (NCX) is a bi-directional transporter that mediates the exchange of Na^+ for Ca^<2+> depending on the electrochemical gradients. Mammalian NCXs form a multigene family comprising NCX1, NCX2 and NCX3 isoforms. Although it has been known that NCX1 in rat osteoclasts is coupled with the Na^+/H^+ exchanger for regulation of intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration ([Ca^<2+>]_i), it is unclear what kind of NCX1 variants are expressed and whether the other two NCX isoforms are also present in mouse osteoclasts. To clarify the role of NCXs during bone resorption, we investigated the expression of NCXs, the ion transport via NCXs and the effects of NCX inhibitors on bone-resorbing activity in mouse osteoclasts. Using RT-PCR, immunocytochemical and Western blot methods, we detected three splice variants of NCX1 and NCX3, namely NCX1.3, NCX1.41 and NCX3.2. Of these, NCX1.41 is a newly identified splice variant. Low extracellular sodium ([Na^+]_o) solution increases the intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration via NCX transporter in fura-2 loaded osteoclasts. The [Na^+]_o-free solution induced [Ca^<2+>]_i increase was suppressed by benzyloxyphenyl NCX inhibitors. Bidirectional NCX-currents in mouse osteoclasts were recorded using the patch clamp method and could be suppressed with NCX inhibitors. NCX inhibitors also decreased the resorption pit area surrounding osteoclasts in a dose dependent manner. Furthermore, siRNAs targeted against NCX1.3, 1.41 and NCX3.2 expressed in mouse osteoclasts suppressed osteoclastic pit formation. These results show that three NCX variants are expressed in mouse osteoclasts and play an important role for Ca^<2+> transport and regulation during osteoclastic bone resorption.