Establishment of the sonogiaphic scanning techniques and diagnostic criteria of intraoral sonography for tongue squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takafiimi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor (80198845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAIRA Shuhzo  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor (70313525)
SAKU Takashi  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor (40145264)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsoral tongue / squamous cell carcinoma / ultrasonography / Doppler imaging / intraoral sonography / mucosal layer / submucosal layer / depth of invasion / 筋層浸潤 / 表在癌
Research Abstract
We have been reported the three-layer structure of normal tongue mucosa, i.e., 1) surface layer, 2) mucosal layer, 3) submucosal layer and muscle layers, demonstrated on intraoral sonography and discussed the clinical significance of the sonographic feature of the three-layer structure for evaluation of tumor invasion of the squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue.
In 2006, we investigated the characteristic findings of the superficial squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue demonstrated on intraoral sonography. Eight patients were included in the study. Preoperative examination was performed using small HST probes. We also used an acoustic coupling polymer gel with a thickness of 3 mm or 10 mm in order to obtain the optimal measurement of the tumor A side-by-side comparison was performed between the sonographic findings and the histopathological findings. On sonography, superficial carcinoma was clearly interpreted as a thickened mucosal layer in every patient. Additionally, an ill-defined … More hypoechoic area was also observed under the thickened mucosal layer. Histopathologically, inflammatory cellular infiltration was observed corresponding to the hypoechoic area. In some instances, the blood flow signal was observed at the bottom of the thickened mucosal layer on power Doppler imaging.
In 2007, we tried to establish the diagnostic criteria of the depth of invasion (tumor thickness) of the tongue squamous cell carcinoma for the prediction of subsequent lymph node metastases. Twenty patients were included in the study. We concluded that 5 mm was the most appropriate cut-off for predicting subsequent lymph node metastases. If it is considered that a primary tumor thickness exceeding 5 mm indicates positive nodes, the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy for subsequent lymph node metastasis was 82, 78 and 80% respectively. Also, we speculated that blood flow signal at the bottom of the thickened mucosal layer might be one of the peculiar findings suggesting superficial carcinoma. Less