The duration analysis of the experimental rabbit temporomandibular joint inflammation by the X ray in vivo micro CT for high-speed high resolution animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kazuya  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Professor (30199567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yoshinori  Matsumoto Dental University, Hard Tissue Research Institute for Oral Science, Professor (20212607)
OHSHIMA Mitsuhiro  Matsumoto Dental University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (30194145)
ASANO Masatake  Matsumoto Dental University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (10231896)
KAWASHIMA Shoji  Matsumoto Dental University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (30349964)
EJIMA Ken-ichiro  Matsumoto Dental University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (50267093)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstemporomandibular ioint / chronic arthritis / micro CT / 慢性顎関節炎
Research Abstract
Objectives : To investigate the diagnostic accuracy of in vivo micro-computed tomography (micro-CT) for osseous abnormalities of the rat temporomandibular joint (TMJ) condyle, using macroscopic observations as the 'gold standardMethods : A 15 TMJ arthritis model was prepared by injecting inflammatory complete Freund's adjuvant (CFA) into one side of the TMJ cavities of rats. The TMJ condyles were then imaged using micro-CT. The samples were macroscopically evaluated for osseous abnormalities, including erosions, osteophytes, flattening, and concavity. The micro-CT images were independently assessed for abnormalities using the same criteria. Images in three planes and three-dimensional images were produced using the micro-XYZ and micro-3D modalities, respectively, of the micro-CT equipment. The performance of these imaging modalities was compared for rat condyles using the McNemar test.
Results : According to the macroscopic observations, 12 of the 30 rat condyles showed osseous abnormalities. The micro-XYZ modality detected abnormalities in 11 of the condyles. The condyle diagnostic accuracy of micro-XYZ CT was 0.97, the sensitivity was 0.92, and the specificity was 1.0. The micro-3D modality detected abnormalities in 13 of the condyles. The condyle diagnostic accuracy of micro-3D CT was 0.97, the sensitivity was 1.0, and the specificity was 0.94. Conclusions : Good diagnostic results were obtained using the micro-XYZ and micro-3D modalities. Micro-CT is therefore an effective technique for the evaluation of osseous abnormalities in the rat TMJ condyle.