Osteocyte functions in osteoporosis of underused bone. Establishing a rat underuse model and its application to the analysis of drug effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAKI Yuko  Kanagawa Dental College, Department of Functional Biology, Associate Professor (60050689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIMA Isamu  Kanagawa Dental College, Department of Maxillofacial Diagnostic Science, Professor (00130914)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsosteoporosis / disuse osteoporosis / restraint / (osteocyte) lacuna / osteocytes / confocal Raman spectroscopy / bone strength / fracture / マトリックス
Research Abstract
Lack of estrogen after menopause and reduced activity (hypokinesis) are both important factors in the pathogenesis of osteoporosis in the elderly women. To compare the contribution of these two factors independently, we developed an animal model of ovariectomized (OVX) and sham-operated rats, which were housed in cages with limited space. The experimental cages restricted standing and walking, while allowing other activities such as eating, drinking and changing positions. After sacrificing rats at week 12, femora and tibia were examined with peripheral quantitative computed tomography (pQCT), laser Raman spectroscopy, three point bending, and histopathology. Although significantly elevated levels of metabolic markers, CTx, and osteocalcin were recorded in OVX groups compared to the Sham groups, results of bone strength as well as geometric parameters revealed significant differences only between Sham and Restricted groups. In the Restricted rat tibial cortices, both the number of empty osteocytic lacunae and lacuno-canalicular sclerostin staining were significantly increased. Not only was the bone thinner, narrowed marrow space was accompanied by the increased endocortical bone formation rate. Osteoclast activity was not necessarily associated with the osteoporotic pathology in the restrained rat bones. The uncoupling of osteoblastic and osteoclastic activities as well as the disorganized osteocyte network suggests a predominant role of osteocytic control over the cortical bone loss in the sedentary individuals. This model proved useful in evaluating the effect of drugs on bone by showing synergy between PTH and walking. The uneven outward extension of cortical bone was suggested from the local variation in the intensity of the synergistic effect.