Project/Area Number |
18592077
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIJI Eiichiro Aichi Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor (00150459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIJI Yoshiko Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (60232063)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Cancer of the tongue / MRI / CT / Radiotherapy / Interstitial radiotherapy / Ultrasonography / Elastography / FDG-PET / 扁平上皮癌 / 腫瘍硬度 |
Research Abstract |
(MR findings) Magnetic resonance (MR) imaging appearances were investigated before and after radiotherapy. In patients without recurrence, MR appearance of the mobile tongue showed characteristic patterns after radiotherapy. An enhanced area equivalent to the submandibular gland was shown in 16 of 49 patients without recurrence. The remaining 33 patients showed relatively weak or no enhancement compared to those of submandibular gland. (FDG-PET findings) After definitive radiotherapy with interstitial implants, false-positive appearances were observed probably due to ill-balanced movement of the tongue. (Re-evaluation of diagnostic imaging for neck lymph node) Diagnostic criteria should be customized for each institution.