Project/Area Number |
18592084
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMADA Yasushi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Cariology and Operative Dentistry, Associate Professor (60282761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHINOSE Shizuko Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Instrumental Analysis Research Center, Associate Professor (60014156)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | carious dentin / proteome analysis / composite resin / renaturation / reutilization / ナノリーケージ / セルフエッチングプライマー / レーザー |
Research Abstract |
First, we investigated the bonding capacity of current resin adhesives to caries-affected dentin. The bond strength showed lower values than that of the normal dentin, which were significantly influenced by the caries removal method. Then we evaluated the nanoleakage formation along the resin-dentin adhesive interface in order to determine the sealing ability of the adhesives. The penetration of silver particle as a tracer indicated the location of nanoleakage, even at the interface with normal dentin. Different nanoleakage expressions were revealed among the adhesives used, as well as the location of dentin. Especially, deep cavity preparation revealed distinct nanoleakage. We also investigated the localization of matrix metalloprotainases (MMPs) in carious dentin including bacterial infected zone and non-infected zone, as well as in sound dentin using immunoelectron microscopy. Frozen sections of human dentin with caries were labeled by IgG conjugated with gold colloidal particles, and quantitative analysis was performed. The level of MMP-2 showed no significant difference among the three regions, while MMP-8 and MMP-9 decreased at inner caries, but intensified again at outer caries. MMP-8 and MMP-9 from saliva may participate in matrix breakdown of outer caries. Additionally, we immersed the resin adhesive specimens bonded to artificially demineralized tooth surfaces in phosphate buffered fluoride solution and evaluated the effect of fluoride uptake on the resin bonding. The bond strength of resin specimens was significantly increased after the immersion in the fluoride solution. We prepared dual-paste calcium phosphate cement (CPC) that forms hydroxyapatite (HA) as a final product, in order to improve the handling in clinic. Although the mechanical property of the cement was not so strong, we anticipated the CPC to be HA forming material for caries treatment.