New development of the regeneration ofpulp-dentin complex by FGF-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAHO Teruyuki  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor (10263295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Masahiro  Osaka University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor (10243247)
YANAGITA Manabu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistiy, Assistant Professor (80379081)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsFGF-2 / pulp-dentin complex / pulp cells / extracellular matrix / 歯学 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Several lines of evidence demonstrated that mesenchymal stem cells exist within dental pulp tissues. This allows us to speculate that appopriate activation of dental pulp cells enable to induce regeneration of dentin-pulp complex which has been destroyed by trauma or dental caries. In our previous studies, we revealed that FGF-2 stimulates periodontal ligament cells to induce periodontal tissue regeneration.
In this study, we examined biological effects of FGF-2 on human pulp cells. Human pulp cells were isolated from healthy pulp tissues of first premolar teeth of individuals undergoing tooth extraction for orthodontic treatment. The in vitro maintained human pulp cells were cultured in the presence or absence of recombinant human FGF-2. Expressions of collagen, laminin- and hyaluronan synthase mRNA in the cells were examined by RT-PCR analysis Concentration of hyaluronan in the culture supernatants were measured by ELISA. Effects of FGF-2 on proliferative responses of the cells were determined by 3^[H]- thymidine uptake. We confirmed that FGF-2 increased proliferative responses of human pulp cells. In addition, RT-PCR revealed that FGF-2 increased expression of □3 laminin, hyaluronan synthase-1, 2 mRNA, but decreased Type I collagen mRNA. Furthermore, we found that FGF2 induced hyaluronan synthesis of the pulp cells. These results indicate that FGF-2 regulates extracellular matrix production by pulp cells, that play important roles in wound healing process of pulp tissues.